JEE Mains OPEN Gender-Neutral JoSAA 2025 Rank 1–5,000

Colleges for JEE Mains Rank 1–5,000 in Computer Science & Software Engineering (OPEN) — JoSAA 2025

If your JEE Mains OPEN rank falls between 1 and 5,000, you have a realistic shot at 6 Computer Science & Software Engineering program(s) in JoSAA 2025. This page consolidates the complete opening and final closing rank data for every program in this band — split by All India / Other State quota and Home State quota — identifies your safe vs. borderline options, and links to detailed profiles for each college.

11 programs listed
7 OS / AI quota
4 Home State quota
6 Data through Round

Warning: These are Options, Not a Strategy

The tables below show which colleges you can clear. They do NOT tell you the correct order to fill them in JoSAA. Every year, students in this rank band lose a better college due to incorrect choice ordering.

See Exact Choice Order →

Computer Science & Software Engineering Programs for OPEN Rank 1–5,000 — JoSAA 2025

Showing final closing ranks from Round 6 (the most predictive round) · Category: OPEN · Gender: Gender-Neutral

All India / Other State (OS/AI) Quota — OPEN Rank 1–5,000

These cutoffs apply to candidates who are NOT domiciled in the institute's home state, and to all candidates for IITs (AI quota). If you do not qualify for Home State quota at a listed NIT, the OS closing rank is the benchmark for your eligibility.

# Institute Opening Closing (R6) Tier YoY Trend Profile
1
🎓 NIT , Tiruchirappalli
↳ Computer Science and Engineering
JoSAA 226
634 1,244 ⚡ Borderline ↓ −1.6%
2
🎓 NIT Karnataka, Surathkal
↳ Computer Science and Engineering
JoSAA 211
753 1,607 ⚡ Borderline → 0.5%
3
🎓 NIT , Warangal
↳ Computer Science and Engineering
JoSAA 228
1,521 2,307 ⚡ Borderline ↓ −5.5%
4
🎓 NIT , Warangal
↳ Computer Science and Engineering ( Artificial Intelligence & Data Science)
JoSAA 228
2,222 2,774 ⚡ Borderline ↑ +5.9%
5
🎓 NIT , Rourkela
↳ Computer Science and Engineering
JoSAA 223
2,336 3,369 ⚡ Borderline ↓ −14.6%
6
🎓 MNNIT Allahabad
↳ Computer Science and Engineering
JoSAA 204
2,730 4,468 ⚡ Borderline ↓ −6.6%
7
🎓 NIT Calicut
↳ Computer Science and Engineering
JoSAA 206
3,651 4,966 ✓ Safe ↓ −10.8%

Home State (HS) Quota — OPEN Rank 1–5,000

These cutoffs apply ONLY to candidates who are domiciles of the state where the NIT is located. HS closing ranks are consistently more accessible than OS closing ranks at the same institute. If you qualify for HS quota at any NIT listed here, your effective eligibility is significantly wider.

How it works: JoSAA reserves approximately 50% of NIT seats under Home State quota for candidates domiciled in the institute's state. A candidate with a OPEN rank at the upper end of the 1–5,000 band may be out of contention under OS quota but comfortably inside the HS closing rank at the same NIT. Always include both the HS and OS entries for the same college in your choice list.

# Institute Opening Closing (R6) Tier YoY Trend Profile
1
🏛️ NIT Karnataka, Surathkal
↳ Computer Science and Engineering
Domicile Only
1,050 2,726 ⚡ Borderline ↑ +7.1%
2
🏛️ NIT , Warangal
↳ Computer Science and Engineering
Domicile Only
1,166 3,458 ⚡ Borderline ↓ −23.3%
3
🏛️ NIT , Warangal
↳ Computer Science and Engineering ( Artificial Intelligence & Data Science)
Domicile Only
1,858 4,316 ⚡ Borderline ↓ −27.4%
4
🏛️ NIT , Tiruchirappalli
↳ Computer Science and Engineering
Domicile Only
559 4,465 ⚡ Borderline ↑ +11.9%

You're Not Done Yet — Your Choice Order Decides Everything

You’ve identified your options above. But JoSAA doesn’t care about options — it cares about order. Even a single wrong placement can cost you a full tier of college. Don't risk it.

Generate My Exact Choice Filling Order →

Trusted by students and parents to make safe choices

Which of These Colleges Is Safest for Rank 1–5,000?

Tier boundaries computed against your band midpoint (2,500) using Round 6 final closing rank data. Lower rank number = more competitive.

National / Other State Quota — Tier Analysis

This analysis applies to candidates competing under OS (Other State) or AI (All India) quota — the benchmark for any candidate who is not a domicile of the listed institute's home state.

Safe Allotment (High Probability)

Tier 1 — High Probability Colleges for Rank 1–5,000 (OS)

Colleges where the final closing rank is at least 400+ above the band midpoint (2,500) under OS/AI quota

NIT Calicut

NIT Calicut is the most reliable safe option(s) in the 1–5,000 band for OS/AI candidates. Candidates with ranks in the lower half of this band are comfortably inside the historical closing rank. NIT Calicut has been easing (–10.8% YoY) — a favourable trajectory.

Borderline (Coin-Flip Zone)

Tier 2 — Borderline Colleges (Your Rank is In the Mix) (OS)

Colleges where the band midpoint (2,500) falls within ±400 of the final closing rank under OS/AI quota

NIT , Tiruchirappalli NIT Karnataka, Surathkal NIT , Warangal NIT , Warangal NIT , Rourkela MNNIT Allahabad

NIT , Tiruchirappalli, NIT Karnataka, Surathkal, NIT , Warangal, NIT , Warangal, NIT , Rourkela, MNNIT Allahabad are where most candidates in the 1–5,000 range will be competing under OS/AI quota for Computer Science & Software Engineering. The final-round closing rank is the most predictive indicator for this zone — always plan against final-round data rather than Round 1. Your choice-filling order is decisive here.

Reach (Lower Probability, Worth Including)

Tier 3 — Reach Colleges (Include But Don't Anchor On) (OS)

Colleges where the opening rank under OS/AI quota is above the band midpoint (2,500)

No colleges are in the Reach zone for the 1–5,000 band. All listed programs sit within the Safe or Borderline range.

Home State Quota — Where Domicile Creates a Strategic Advantage

For candidates domiciled in the state of a listed NIT, the HS quota unlocks a more accessible tier of cutoffs at the same institute. This section highlights where Home State status changes the tier classification within the 1–5,000 band.

NIT Karnataka, Surathkal under HS quota (final closing rank 2,726) is within this rank band for Karnataka domiciles, even though its OS closing rank falls outside this range entirely. NIT , Warangal under HS quota (final closing rank 3,458) is within this rank band for Telangana domiciles, even though its OS closing rank falls outside this range entirely. NIT , Warangal under HS quota (final closing rank 4,316) is within this rank band for Telangana domiciles, even though its OS closing rank falls outside this range entirely. NIT , Tiruchirappalli under HS quota (final closing rank 4,465) is within this rank band for Tamil Nadu domiciles, even though its OS closing rank falls outside this range entirely.

NIT Karnataka, Surathkal Karnataka Domicile
OS Rank
1,607
HS Rank
2,726
Borderline (OS) → Borderline (HS)
Advantage: +-1,119
NIT , Warangal Telangana Domicile
OS Rank
2,307
HS Rank
3,458
Borderline (OS) → Borderline (HS)
Advantage: +-1,151
NIT , Warangal Telangana Domicile
OS Rank
2,307
HS Rank
4,316
Borderline (OS) → Borderline (HS)
Advantage: +-2,009
NIT , Tiruchirappalli Tamil Nadu Domicile
OS Rank
1,244
HS Rank
4,465
Borderline (OS) → Borderline (HS)
Advantage: +-3,221

For complete historical cutoff data, seat matrices, placement records, and campus information for every college on this page, visit their dedicated profiles:

Have These Cutoffs Been Rising or Falling? (Year-on-Year Trend)

Lower rank number = more competitive (fewer candidates ranked above you)

Planning Note for JoSAA 2026: NIT , Warangal has been tightening — plan with additional rank buffer beyond the listed closing rank. NIT , Tiruchirappalli, NIT , Warangal, NIT , Rourkela, MNNIT Allahabad, NIT Calicut have been easing — a favourable trajectory for candidates in this band. NIT Karnataka, Surathkal is near-stable — the most predictable planning signal(s) on this page.

Other State / All India (OS/AI) Quota — Final Closing Rank Trend

Home State (HS) Quota — Final Closing Rank Trend

HS closing ranks are plotted separately to prevent conflating the two quota pools. The gap between HS and OS lines for the same institute visually validates the home state advantage magnitude.

Frequently Asked Questions

About Computer Science & Software Engineering admissions for OPEN rank 1–5,000 candidates.

For OPEN ranks in the 1–5,000 range under OS quota, NIT , Tiruchirappalli Computer Science & Software Engineering (final closing rank 1,244 in 2025) and NIT Karnataka, Surathkal (final closing rank 1,607) are the most realistic national-pool targets. If you are a Karnataka domicile, NIT Karnataka, Surathkal under HS quota (final closing rank 2,726) becomes a safer option in this band. See the full tiered breakdown above.

A rank of 2,500 is in the borderline zone for NIT , Tiruchirappalli Computer Science & Software Engineering under OS quota (final closing rank: 1,244 in 2025). Its year-on-year trend is easing (–1.6%), which is a positive signal for candidates near the band midpoint. This rank is not definitively safe — your choice-filling order matters significantly for borderline positions.

JoSAA splits NIT seats into two quota pools: Other State (OS) — open to all candidates nationwide — and Home State (HS) — reserved for candidates who are domiciles of the state where the NIT is located. Approximately 50% of seats fall under HS quota. HS closing ranks are consistently more accessible (higher rank number) than OS closing ranks at the same college and category, often by several hundred to over a thousand ranks. If you qualify for HS quota at any NIT in your shortlist, always add both the HS and OS entries for that college to your choice list — list the HS entry above the OS entry for the same programme.

The optimal strategy for borderline ranks is to list choices in descending order of preference (best college first), not in ascending order of probability. JoSAA's allotment algorithm guarantees you the highest-ranked choice you qualify for — which means listing aspirational choices first is never 'risky.' The mistake is omitting them, listing them too low, or failing to include both HS and OS entries for the same NIT. justcutoffs.com's expert system automates this entire ordering correctly.

Trends vary by institute. Under OS quota: NIT , Tiruchirappalli is easing (–1.6% YoY); NIT Karnataka, Surathkal is near-stable (+0.5% YoY); NIT , Warangal is easing (–5.5% YoY); NIT , Warangal is tightening (+5.9% YoY). See the year-on-year trend charts above, split by quota type, for a complete visual comparison.

Your Rank Has More Options Than You Think. Make Sure You Capture All of Them.

  • Deterministic, rule-based — not AI-generated advice
  • Based on the same JoSAA data you just reviewed
  • Generates your complete, ordered choice list in minutes
  • Accounts for all JoSAA rounds, all categories, OS and HS quotas

Need a Personalized Choice Filling Report?

Don't risk your rank by guessing. Enter your details to find out how to get an optimized choice filling report personalized exactly to your preferences.

We will email you the exact steps to unlock your customized report.