Electrical Engineering Cutoff Across All IITs — OBC-NCL (Female-only (including Supernumerary)) | JoSAA 2025 Complete Rankings

In JoSAA 2025, there are 20 IITs offering Electrical Engineering under the OBC-NCL (Female-only (including Supernumerary)) quota. Their closing ranks range from 1,117 (most competitive) to 7,892 (most accessible). This page ranks every programme by 2025 closing rank, overlays year-over-year trend data (2024–2025), and groups them by competitive tier.

20
Programs
566
Top Opening Rank
7892
Last Closing Rank

Branch fixation causes blind spots

Don't assume a lower-tier institute is better just because it offers your preferred branch. Avoid costly mistakes that can ruin your college outcome. Everything you need in one place — no confusion, no guesswork.

Compare Cross-Tier →

All 20 IIT Electrical Engineering Programs Ranked by OBC-NCL Closing Rank — JoSAA 2025

Click on any column header to sort the data.

# Institute Opening Closing (R6) Tier YoY Trend Profile
1
⚡ IIT Bombay
↳ Electrical Engineering
JoSAA 102
588 1,117 Elite ↓ −34.6%
2
⚡ IIT Madras
↳ Electrical Engineering
JoSAA 110
566 1,392 Elite ↓ −31.0%
3
⚡ IIT Delhi
↳ Electrical Engineering
JoSAA 104
1,254 1,484 Elite → 4.2%
4
⚡ IIT Kanpur
↳ Electrical Engineering
JoSAA 109
1,545 2,332 Elite → 3.9%
5
⚡ IIT Hyderabad
↳ Electrical Engineering
JoSAA 107
1,519 2,388 Elite ↓ −18.9%
6
⚡ IIT Kharagpur
↳ Electrical Engineering
JoSAA 106
2,267 2,600 Elite ↓ −26.4%
7
⚡ IIT Roorkee
↳ Electrical Engineering
JoSAA 113
2,496 2,912 Elite ↑ +5.2%
8
⚡ IIT (BHU) Varanasi
↳ Electrical Engineering
JoSAA 116
2,528 4,023 Competitive → 3.8%
9
⚡ IIT Indore
↳ Electrical Engineering
JoSAA 105
2,698 4,037 Competitive → 0.5%
10
⚡ IIT Gandhinagar
↳ Electrical Engineering
JoSAA 111
4,441 4,655 Competitive → 4.9%
11
⚡ IIT Bhubaneswar
↳ Electrical Engineering
JoSAA 101
5,062 5,488 Competitive ↑ +17.0%
12
⚡ IIT Tirupati
↳ Electrical Engineering
JoSAA 121
5,141 6,080 Accessible ↑ +12.0%
13
⚡ IIT Jodhpur
↳ Electrical Engineering
JoSAA 108
4,853 6,186 Accessible ↑ +8.8%
14
⚡ IIT (ISM) Dhanbad
↳ Electrical Engineering
JoSAA 114
5,328 6,343 Accessible → 3.0%
15
⚡ IIT Ropar
↳ Electrical Engineering
JoSAA 115
5,137 6,381 Accessible → 0.9%
16
⚡ IIT Palakkad
↳ Electrical Engineering
JoSAA 120
6,407 6,637 Accessible ↑ +7.6%
17
⚡ IIT Mandi
↳ Electrical Engineering
JoSAA 103
6,397 6,648 Accessible ↑ +5.3%
18
⚡ IIT Goa
↳ Electrical Engineering
JoSAA 119
6,634 6,763 Accessible ↑ +9.0%
19
⚡ IIT Bhilai
↳ Electrical Engineering
JoSAA 118
6,658 7,036 Accessible ↑ +12.3%
20
⚡ IIT Jammu
↳ Electrical Engineering
JoSAA 122
6,925 7,892 Accessible → 1.5%

Everything you need in one place — no confusion, no guesswork

Decisions backed by real Round 6 data, not assumptions. Avoid costly mistakes that can ruin your college outcome.

Get your entire choice list ready in minutes, not days →

Trusted by students and parents to make safe choices

Which IITs Are Realistic for Your Rank? Electrical Engineering OBC-NCL Tier Analysis

Elite

Tier 1 — Elite IITs (Closing Rank Below 3,375)

Closing ranks: 1,117 – 2,912

These elite IITs — IIT Bombay, IIT Madras, IIT Delhi, and IIT Kanpur and others — offer Electrical Engineering (Female-only (including Supernumerary)) accessible only to candidates with JEE Advanced Category Ranks at or below 3,375. Competition here is among the most intense in Indian engineering admissions. IIT Roorkee is showing tightening competition year-over-year — meaning these seats are becoming progressively harder to secure. Notably, IIT Bombay and IIT Madras and others show an easing trend year-over-year, potentially offering a marginal window for borderline aspirants.

IIT Bombay IIT Madras IIT Delhi IIT Kanpur IIT Hyderabad IIT Kharagpur IIT Roorkee
Competitive

Tier 2 — Competitive IITs (Closing Rank 3,376–5,633)

Closing ranks: 4,023 – 5,488

The competitive bracket for Electrical Engineering (OBC-NCL, Female-only (including Supernumerary)) spans IITs including IIT (BHU) Varanasi, IIT Indore, IIT Gandhinagar, and IIT Bhubaneswar. Candidates with JEE Advanced Category Ranks in the 3,376–5,633 range should prioritise these institutions. They offer strong placements and research infrastructure. IIT Bhubaneswar is showing tightening competition year-over-year — meaning these seats are becoming progressively harder to secure.

IIT (BHU) Varanasi IIT Indore IIT Gandhinagar IIT Bhubaneswar
Accessible

Tier 3 — Accessible IITs (Closing Rank Above 5,634)

Closing ranks: 6,080 – 7,892

These IITs — IIT Tirupati, IIT Jodhpur, IIT (ISM) Dhanbad, and IIT Ropar and others — offer Electrical Engineering (OBC-NCL, Female-only (including Supernumerary)) to candidates with JEE Advanced Category Ranks above 5,634. While more accessible, they deliver accredited programmes and solid career pathways in Electrical Engineering. IIT Tirupati and IIT Jodhpur and others are showing tightening competition year-over-year — meaning these seats are becoming progressively harder to secure.

IIT Tirupati IIT Jodhpur IIT (ISM) Dhanbad IIT Ropar IIT Palakkad IIT Mandi IIT Goa IIT Bhilai IIT Jammu

Which IITs Are Becoming Harder — or Easier — to Get Into? Year-over-Year (2024–2025)

Detailed College Profiles

For complete historical cutoff data, seat matrices, placement records, and campus information, visit the dedicated profiles:

Frequently Asked Questions

IIT Jammu had the highest (most accessible) OBC-NCL closing rank for Electrical Engineering in JoSAA 2025, at 7,892 in Round 6. IIT Bhilai was close at approximately 7,036.

With a OBC-NCL rank of ~5,071, IIT Gandhinagar Electrical Engineering (R6 closing: 4,655) is your primary borderline target. IIT Bhubaneswar (R6 closing: 5,488) represents a slightly safer option. Both should be included in your choice list, ordered by campus preference.

This is one of the most common JoSAA choice-filling dilemmas. IITs generally carry stronger brand value and alumni networks, but top NITs have comparable placement records in Electrical Engineering. The correct answer depends on your specific rank, target companies, and geographic preference — factors that justcutoffs.com's expert system weighs systematically.

A very small gap between opening and closing rank typically indicates a limited number of OBC-NCL seats — often just 1–2 for that specific category. When only one seat is allotted, the single candidate's rank appears as both the opening and closing rank. Always verify seat availability alongside rank data before finalising your JoSAA choice list.

Related Pages

You Know the Landscape. Now Build the Perfect Choice List.

Need a Personalized Choice Filling Report?

Don't risk your rank by guessing. Enter your details to find out how to get an optimized choice filling report personalized exactly to your preferences.

We will email you the exact steps to unlock your customized report.